?

Log in

No account? Create an account
   
10:18am 17/02/2005
 

 
     

(1 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
   
10:32pm 28/01/2005
 
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
Poop   
10:04pm 28/01/2005
 
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
ummm yea   
02:48pm 09/09/2004
 
mood: confused
ok ok i no i havent updated in like forever but i got a lil pproblem i think i unno i need peoples opinions... so i was at lunch today n eric (i unno his last name) came up to me and started talkin to me...which is normal cause were friends n he was like i broke up with my girlfreind of 2 years or somethin like that.. then he kept pokin me n shit n he was like who u goin out with n im like no one...then later he said that he had heard people say i was totally obsessed with him last year.. not true.. so i told him n hes was like well im totally obessed with you right now... it was very weird...then he like kept flirtin with me the whole time at lunch.... so i figured out that he likes me cause im smart n i put two n two together. but the thing is i dont no if i like him or not i mean i like him a tinnie bit but i also like two other people a lot more right now and there both single and i thnk i have a good chance with one of them and the other one i habve like no chance with at all. the other two people are Shaun and Sean. lol they have the same name its funny but i unno who i like the most out of Shaun, Sean, n Eric... ahhh i need help i kinda dont want a boyfriend right now but at the same time i really do ahh i unno what i want but i do no i dont think i can handal a fwb relationship right now ahhhh i need help please comment and leave your opinion on my situation
i love you all
lauren
 
     

(1 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
hmmm   
12:20am 23/08/2004
 
mood: rejuvenated
ok wow this summer has like been crazy for me and a whole buncha shit has been happing lately both goods and bad. but i like had a "revalation" where like i've been thinking everything in my life over and trying to figure things out. so my life has been pretty messed up with family prombles, relationship promblems, trust issues, deppresion, the list goes on and on. i've realized whats important to me and what i've held on to for too long and what i need to let go of. i finally figured out (after way too long) that there are just certiant things that i need to let go of. i like have finally hit an alltime low in my life and i just need to fix things. i gotta loose alot of extra weight that i have put on from being depressed, i really need to take my mind off of boys and start concentrating on my school work and i need to try my hardest if i want to have any chance of getting in to a good college. i am beinging to let go of a silly crush that i have, i never thought i would get over him but he doesnt even really phase me right now, like i would lve to have a relationship with him, but im not going to make any atempts at it, if he approches me then we'll see what happens, but if he doesnt then i'll just say goodbye to him forever. when we go back to school i think some of you might be surpried by some changes in the way i act and everything but thats who i am and who i want to be. so if you end up having a problem with my new outlook on life then just deal with it or stop being my friend. i feel that in my life right now i am making a change for the better. my main goals right now are to take care of my mom, help support my family, and do well in school. i highly doubt i'll end up being the party animal i thought i would be when i get my licience but you never know a girls gotta have fun sometimes. lol but i just finnaly given up hope on somethings like the way i obsesses over boys, i mean im still gonna be attracted to some guys but i probly wont be flirtin with everything with a dick lol. guys can be such asses, one lil thing happens and everything goes wrong and that happened to me and know i have kinda lot a the trust the i have in certiant guys. but anyway i have a lil brother to watch out for in school. sadly my brother is gonna be a freshman at west. like im excited form him to be comming to west because we have become a lot closer latly with everything that has happened. but some of his friends are already messed up and i gotta watch out that my lil bro doesn't make some friends in the woods or at the lake. ahh this year is gonna be wicked tought for me. i have no idea how i'll be able to deal with it all. i just hope that my friends will be there for me when i need them the most. hopefully i start to be able to open up more to people and share my opinion and feelings on things. casue for like all my life i have never opened up and i kept all my fellings inside and that didnt really lead me anywhere except depression and suicidle thought. ah but anyway to end on a lighter note...
i had a good day today lol
 
     

(1 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!   
10:15pm 19/08/2004
 
mood: sexy emo boys make me happy
OMFG warped tour was AMAZING!!!!!! today was the greastest day of my life... i fell in LOVE with a new band...........ALISTER is god lol i love em they were sooo great...me n ash left sah n jazz n joe who were watchin story of the year to go see them...im glad we did i dont really like story of the year...ash crowd surfed for the first time today... i was so pround of my mommmy...im scared to do it casue im heavy n i dont wanna fall....ahhh i almost got killed in the pit at taking back sunday (who i like warship lol) omg i like couldnt breath but it was all good they were wicked awaome i cant wait till i get to see them again whenever they come near here again!!!! dude every where i turned there were hot guys...i was like in heaven...lol...while rufio playyed ther was a wicked sexy emo boy right behinde me lollol...i got two t-shirts today tbs and alister...and i got 2 really fun 14 guages for my ears lol i love em
lol well im like wicked tired so imn gonna leave

love u all

lauren
 
     

(1 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
i steal lol   
01:41am 18/08/2004
 
mood: i had a good day at work ;-)
have you ever ...
... been kissed? Yes
... done drugs? Yea
... eaten an entire box of oreos? Nope
... Been on stage? Too Many Times To Count
... dumped someone else? Yes
... gotten in a car accident? Nope :-)
... been in love? Yes

favorite...
... shampoo: Suave Naturals Tropical Cocconut
... toothpaste: Colgate Simply White
... soap: Dove
... fruit: Strawberries
... food: Ummm....Steak
... song: I'm Not That Girl, From WICKED
... tv show: General Hospital
... subject: Graphic Arts, Theater

either/or..
... coffee or hot chocolate? Coffee
... big or little? Big
... lace or satin? Satin
... new or old? Old
... Adam Brody or Orlando Bloom? Ummm...I Want BOTH ::pouts::
... chocolate or vanilla? Chocolate
... coke or pepsi? Diet Coke
... jeans or cords? Cords
... sweater or sweatshirt? Sweatshirt
... t-shirt or tank top? T-Shirt
... skirt or dress? Skirts
... wool or cotton? Cotton
... rose or lily? Roses
... oldies or pop? Oldies
... do you have a boyfriend/girlfriend? No ::tear tear::
... do you have a best friend? Yes

in the last 24 hours, have you...
... cried? Yes
... helped someone? Yes
... bought something? Yes
... gotten sick? Yes
... gone to the movies? No..I Rented One Though
... gone out for dinner? No
... said "I love you"? Yes
... written a real letter? No
... moved on? No
... talked to an ex? Yes
... missed an ex? Yes
... written in a journal? Duh
... talked to someone you have a crush on? Yes
... had a serious talk? Yes
... missed someone? Yes
... hugged someone? Yes
... fought with your parents? No
... fought with a friend? No

do you.....
... wear eye shadow? Yes
... put on a "front"? No
... kiss on the first date? Yes
... have a crush on someone? Yes
... eat with your mouth open? No

... what color is your room? White At My Mom's, Teal and Purple At My Dad's
... what was the last CD you bought? Taking Back Sunday Where You Want To Be
... how did you spend last summer? Working
... when's the last time you showered? After I Got Out Of Work At 5
... are you tired? Yes
... are you lonely? Yes
... are you happy? A Lil
... are you wearing pajamas? Yes
... are you talking to someone online? Yes
... what are the initials of your crush? S.A.S.
... what is your astrological sign? Sagittarius
... what is the sign of your crush/interest/spouse? Leo
... how many people could you trust with your life? Umm...Toughie...I Guess 3
... what time is it? 1:56 AM
... what are you going to do now? Finishing This Survay And Watching Grease
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
holy shiet!!!!!   
09:15pm 17/08/2004
 
mood: me n ash are laughin hyterical
Your Icon is..... by d3athofs3asons
Your Name
Your Age
Your B-day
Your Icon Is....
Quiz created with MemeGen!




omfg lolololol wow how funny is that lol
 
     

(1 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
schedual   
01:15pm 14/08/2004
  so i got my schedual
advisory b19 im down the hall from ashly n jazzies yay!!!!!
umm too lazy to type whole thing call me n we can see if we have any classes together.


ummm g2g time to learn how to parralle park fun fun


licience in 20 days YAY!!!!!!!!

lauren
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
hmmm ok fun   
10:36am 13/08/2004
 
The Immortal You by Sacreddruid
Username:
The God/Goddess Of:Sex
In Life You Seek:Leadership
Your Special Talent Is:Printing
Weapon Of Choice:Battle Axe
Color Of Hair:LightCyan
Color Of Eyes:Fuchsia
Color Of Clothing:DarkGreen
Quiz created with MemeGen!
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
omg   
01:46am 13/08/2004
  ok so i found i live journal that has ton and tons of disney icons which is where i got mine

livejournal.com/~underwaterfariy
 
     

(3 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
   
11:29pm 12/08/2004
 
mood: tired
1) Using names of bands, spell out your name
Led Zepplin
Aerosmith
U2
Rancid
Elvis
New Found Glory

2) Have you ever had a song written about you? Yes
3) What song makes you cry? ummm... Halloween from RENT
4) What song makes you happy? Summer Of '79 by The Ataris

a b o u t . y o u
[ full name ] Lauren Christine Burke
[ birthdate ] December 8, 1987
[ location ] Cranston
[ sex ] Female
[ height ] 5"6'
[ weight] ummmm. Not sure me and the scale are not friends
[ hair color ] Light Brown
[ hair type ] Staight
[ skin color ] White
[ eye color ] Brown
[ piercings ] 6 in ears (2 in bottoms on each side and 2 in cartilage on left side)
[ tattoos ] not till im 18 when i can get them

m u s i c
[ do you play any instruments? ] ...not yet
[ if so, what one(s)? ] ....
[ favorite genres of music ] any kinda rock
[ favorite bands ] Taking Back Sunday, Finch, JET, AC/DC, and many many more
[ do you go to concerts and/or shows? ] Yes
[ what is the most you've ever spent on a concert/show? ] 38.50
[ what is the least you've ever spent? ] free
[ do you think buying merch at a concert then wearing it there is corny? ] YES
[ do you listen to any bands that you'd be ashamed to admit to listening to? ] ...ummm yea

r i g h t . n o w
[ pants you're wearing? ] im pretty skirt i made
[ shirt you're wearing? ] black elvis t-shirt
[ underwear? ] blue with the superman logo fun fun
[ music listening to? ] t.v.
[ taste in your mouth? ] coffee
[ how are you? ] sleepy
[ tired? ]ohhh yea...came home fromm camping today then went to free concert
[ happy? ] ehhh
[ depressed? ] kinda

l o v e
[ boyfriend? ] currenytly no
[ girlfriend? ] no
[ sexuality? ] straight
[ are you a virgin ] yea
[ children? ] no
[ current crush? ] yea
[ been in love? ] once
[ do you believe theres a difference between "love" and "in love"? ] yes
[ is it better to have loved and lost than to have never loved at all? ] umm not sure...a lil of both
[ are you romantic? ] oh yea
[ had a hard time getting over someone? ] im still not ovewr him so yea
[ been hurt? ] too many times
[ your greatest regret? ] umm folling around with a certiant person no names too be mentioned
[ turn offs ] hmmm not sure
[ favorite place to be touched ] no comment ;-)
[ what song describes you now? ] Im Not That Girl from WICKED

r a n d o m
[ do you have a job ] yes
[ your cd player has in it right now ] count the stars
[ if you were a crayon what color would you be ] anything pink
[ do you use internet shorthand (i.e. 'lol', 'brb', 'jk')? ] yea 24/7 lol
[ are you a people-pleaser ] ummm...yes...lol...... i think....lool

Thirteen random things you like:
01- general hospital
02- my computer
03- boys
04- the sunglass club
05- money
06- cars
07- livejournal
08- my digital camera
09- sleeping
10- microwave popcorn
11- the beach
12- movies
13- coffee

Twelve movies:
1- CryBaby
2- Beaches
3- Edward Scissor hands
4- Blow
5- Secret Window
6- Dude Wheres My Car???
7- Breakfast At Tiffany's
8- Casablance
9- Wizard of Oz
10- 10 things i hate about you
11- Grease
12- Timmy Jimmy Power Hour

Eleven good bands/artists:
01- Count The Stars
02- AC/DC
03- Train
04- Taking Back Sunday
05- Elvis
06- Usher
07- Queen
08- The Eagles
09- Chili Peppers
10- Finch
11- Aerosmith

Ten things about you physically:
1- My hair
2- contacts
3- piercings
4- class ring
5- small boobs
6- umm fat ness
7- dimples
8- big feet
9- tan in summer
10- scars on face

Nine good friends no particular order :
01- Nathan
02- Ashley
03- Armand
04- Sah
05- Lisa
06- Jazzi
07- Kevin
08- Mike
09- Lex

Eight favorite foods/drinks:
01- Orange soda
02- cool whip
03- microwave popcorn
04- steak
05- tacos
06- ice cream
07- chocolate
08- coffee

Seven things you wear daily:
01- underwear
02- bra
03- sandals
04- t-shirt
05- pants/shorts
06- class ring
07- hair elastic

Six things that annoy you:
01- jazzie
02- my brother
03- sundaes
04- sarah perry
05- someone being drunk
06- my hair

Five things you touch everyday:
01- cell phone
02- the computer
03- my bed
04- tv remote
05- can of soda

Four channels you watch:
01- ABC
02- VH1
03- Disney
04- UPN

Three People you have a crush on:
01- you no who
02- someone else
03- and a third person

Two things you hate:
01- commercials
02- not having my liciense yet

One thing you love:
01) COFFEE



i stole this from jazzie (i love u jazzi)

COmment!!!!!!!!!

muAH

LAUren
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
hi   
01:11pm 30/07/2004
 
mood: amused
ok everybody so i was bored so i created another livejournal which i decided i will use to posts poems/ songs that i write in it. i hope you all check it out and add it to your friends list
the addresss for it is
livejournal.com/~thepainliveson

RALPH....i need you to make my new journal pretty like you did for this one.....call me!!!! thanks i luv ya...not the way sarah does but as a friend lol


ok weel im gonna leave now bye
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
depression = poems   
08:18pm 28/07/2004
 
mood: calm
random poem i wrote

I have been hurt
To the maximum
The pain I feel has no limit to it
Why must I be held responsible
For the actions of another person
My life has changed so suddenly
I don’t even know what to think or do
I am expected to live up to someone’s expectations
But look at what has become of this
Depression, pain, lost of trust
I don’t think I can ever trust anyone again
For I have been betrayed in the worst way possible
That it has caused me to think
Of taking the life of another
Who has done not a single thing wrong
A hate for him that lives inside of me
This hate shall never die
Until my life has ended
But then through others the hate
Will continue to live on
My legacy will never be forgotten
I have done so much and so little
All at the same time


leave a comment ant tell me what u think
 
     

(5 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
ummm ok   
07:35pm 28/07/2004
 
mood: nerdy
When i kill myself i'll...
_blank






.....ok....
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
hmmm.....   
07:23pm 28/07/2004
 
mood: weird

If i was a serial killer i would be Jack the Ripper.

Jack the Ripper, by far the most notorious killer of all time. What would drive a man to kill 5 prostitutes, surgically mutilate the bodies, then stop, to never be heard from again? Most of the murders were pretty much the same, the victim had her throat cut and her abdomen exposed, the intestines were placed over her right shoulder and sometimes a kidney or even the heart had been removed.



Jack the RIpper's murders are still unsolved.



Kill count: 5

Find what serial killer you would be, Take the Serial Killer Quiz now!




woah...thats cool...i love jack the ripper....he was physco but a mastewrnind at he same time
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
sooo   
12:19am 28/07/2004
 
mood: lonely
so i went out tonight with ashley... i started thinking about how much i am screwing up my life and how im just setting my self up to be hurt in the future... ahh my life really has like no meaning...i hate my job soo much.. but i cant get another one till i get my liciense.... my moms doing ok but she's really weak lately it gets depressing, i'm realizing that some of my closest friends are starting to change into compleatly different people and its realy weird... for once i really dont care bout anything again... uhh i'm starting to go in to the depressive state that i have been in for like the past two years...i was fine for like the last few months but i unno something seems to have changed, some times i wish i could just find a way to make a the pain stop. and im scared of being depressed becasue i am scared of how emotional i am and how i act extreamly heavely on my emotins...ehhh i think i gotta talk to a docter bout this and get some medicine to attempt to make me better... i dread going back to school so much cause im probaly just gonna do really bad even though i gotta work really hard cause i have like no chance of even gettin into ccri right now with my grade. i wanna go to an outta state school cvause i think that will hepl me alot because i like to be very indepandent.. i hate having to dependo someone for something even my parnet or friends or guys. i think a reason i am so depressed is because i am soooo scared of attaching my self to someone and falling in love and then getting my heart broken.. i dont do good with broken hearts . mine is still broken from two years ago andi dont think it will ever be unbroken again which makes me really sad... so i unno what to do with my life??? im open to any suggestion that you have...i think im might just be longing for a person to talk to but i hacve issuses with opening up to people because i dont really trust anyone anymore. i have been lied to so many times that i dont no who i can trust anymore and those that i used to be able to trust have alll broken promises and told others about very privet stuff thast i have told them...ehhh my life sucks ssssoooooo much
 
     

(6 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)

 
   
12:16am 28/07/2004
 
mood: hmmm questioning some motives
When I feel all alone I know that you’re just a phone call away
Whatever happens in the future will never change what we have
Your one of the few people that I trust
I can be your way out but only if you return that favor
Our friendship is one that is sacred and indestructible
No lies just the trust I all I need from you still
You have helped my so much lately and you dont even know it
If all is right then my heart could possibly be yours for the taken if you choose to accept it
For you will always hold a special place in it
You just turned my upside-down
And I thank you for that
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
random   
05:07pm 26/07/2004
 
mood: nothin to do
Basics
Name:: Lauren
Date of Birth:: dec. 8, 1987
Hair Color:: brown
Eye Color:: brown
School Life
What's your school's mascot?: falcon
School color(s)?: red and grey
G.P.A.?: hmm 3.1???
Who is your favorite teacher?: mr. g
What do they teach?: graphics
Is this your favorite class?: duh
Internet
Do you use any instant messengers?: yea
If so, which ones?: AIM
About how many hours a day do you spend online?: im on 24/7 on my cell
Do you have a digital camera?: yea its pretty
If so, do you post pictures of yourself online?: yea buddypic.com username lilsurfingirl
Music
Do you play any instruments?: no i wanna learn
If so, what one(s)?: none
3 Favorite Genres Of Music:: umm all types of rock
3 Favorite Bands:: taking back sunday, finch, jet
Do you go to concerts and/or shows?: yea
What is the most you've ever spent on a concert/show?: ummm $38.50
What is the least you've ever spent?: free!!
Do you think buying merch at a concert then wearing it there is corny?: yea
Do you listen to any bands that you'd be ashamed to admit to listening to?: no
Did you notice the grammatical error in question 29?: im not counting the question number so no
Word Association
Blue:: water
Camera:: phone
Boy:: fun fun
Pretty:: pinkness
Pants:: half off lol jk
Music:: fun
God:: T.V.
Sweater::ewww
Live Journal:: me likes
MTV:: shall dies
Labels:
Do you think labels are dumb?: duh
Why or why not?: i said so
What do people label you as?: i unno jazzie would say a slut lol
How/Why did you get this label?: i unno lol
Which Is Worse?
Physical Pain/Emotional Pain?: emotional
Blink-182/Good Charlotte?: good charlotte
Being Deaf/Being Blind?: blind
Being Bored/Rushing around because you have too much to do?: rushing
Losing your dominant leg/Losing your dominant arm?: arm
Love
Do you believe theres a difference between "love" and "in love"?: yea
Is it better to have loved and lossed than to have never loved at all?: umm depends on how hurt you were
Are you romantic?: yea
Are you in a relationship now?: nah
If so, for how long?: single
If not, how long have you been single?: umm 2 or 3 months
Are you a virgin?: yea im a good girl
What song describes your love life right now?: any song about a lack of a love life
Ranomosity
War: Good or Bad?: bad
What do you think of designer labels?: sell outs
Who's skankier: Britney Spears or Paris Hilton?: umm they both win the worlds skankest skank award
What is it with guys and cars?: cars are fast
Do you sing?: i my room
If so, what part (Soprano 1,Alto 2, et cetera)?: i unno
Kiss or hug?: both mucho fun
What color is your room?: teal with light purple
How old is your mom?: 47
Black and white or color?: b&w
Who cuts your hair?: Dennis
What color is your toothbrush?: white n pink
What color is your hair brush?: black n silver
What kind of hair products do you use?: shampoo n conditioner
Is K-Mart just the poor man's Wal-Mart?: nno
Are you sXe?: .. i dunno
Are you sexy?: umm..
What color to people tells you looks nice on you?: olive green
What color do you think looks nice on you?: yea
Clothes shopping or grocery shopping?: clothes
Who do you sit with at lunch? vin or ash usually
Do you like the sound of your own voice when you hear it played back?: no
Who has the nicest speaking voice that you know?: ummm i dont pay attention
What is the website for one of your favorite bands?: countthestars.com
Do you prefer to date people younger, older, or the same age as you?: i dont care
Do you listen to songs on repeat often?: yes
Who was the last person you hung out with?: ashely bill bob kevin spanky alan ryan and jeff
What did you and that person do?: umm no comment
Do you use internet shorthand (i.e. "lol", "brb", "jk", et cetera)?: yea
How often do you bathe?: everyday
Are you a people-pleaser?: oyea
Do you dye your hair regularly?: no
What about your eyebrows?: no
Do you wear makeup?: sometimes
If you answered "yes", to #96, are you female?: yes
Do you buy CDs edited or unedited?: unedited or i steal n burn my friends cds
Can you beatbox?: haha ...no
Does your mom like the song "Hey Ya" by OutKast?: she never heard it

i saw this in laura's profile n i was bored so i did it

bye now
 
     

(do you think i flirt alot??)

 
hey...   
08:59pm 14/07/2004
 
mood: happy
wow this quiz was true for jazzi and me too...hmmm...you should try it

PASSIONATE LOVER. You love to love, always looking
for a relationship. You cannot live without it.
Your lover must be passionate and you want
that you and your partner melt into each other.
He/She should not try to take the domination .
You dont want a relationship without passion,
and the sexuality plays a big part. The first
moment you meet him/her is one of the most
important. There has to be something between
you , you cannot explain. From the first moment
on everything must fix. But when this passion
disappears you disappear to. For you it is
better to leave than to see your love
restrained.
 
     

(2 people said yes lol!! | do you think i flirt alot??)